U.S. Court of Appeals for the First Circuit hands a victory to PEG community television advocates in Maine
[…] The Cable Act specifically provides that States may act outside the context of individual franchises, including by “enacting or enforcing any consumer protection law, to the extent not specifically preempted by [the Cable Act].” 47 U.S.C. § 552(d)(1) (emphasis added). There is nothing improper with Maine passing consumer protection laws consistent with the Cable Act that prevent cable operators from degrading the PEG viewing experience for consumers. Indeed, many states have passed laws imposing requirements on cable operators similar to the Maine Act’s PEG-related requirements.

  3. None of the three PEG-related requirements of the Maine Act is preempted by the federal Cable Act. These requirements fall comfortably within the broad scope of franchising authority preserved in 47 U.S.C § 531 to “require rules and procedures for the use of the channel capacity designated [for PEG purposes].” 47 U.S.C. § 531(b).